Registration
News

2016 Let Freedom Run Race Results

Locke Mellott, 40, of Shelby won the 33rd annual Let Freedom Run 5K on July 4 in Choteau, completing the course in 18:37. He was also the winner in the men’s 40 and older division.

The first female finisher was Lynn Rutherford, 36, of Choteau, who finished in a time of 23:12, and was also the winner in the women’s 39 and younger division.

The other top-two winners were David Sweigart, 16, of Rancho Cucamonga, California, winning the men’s 0-39 age division in a time of 24:31, and Kay DeBruycker, 47, of Dutton, who won the women’s 40 and older division in a time of 27:54.

The top men’s and women’s finishers received $25 in Choteau Bucks and a coupon from Runners ID.

This year’s Fourth of July fun run drew 82 registered runners. The 5K drew 47 runners and walkers, while the 1-mile fun run/walk had 35 finishers. This year’s race numbers were down from the 2015 total of 100.

In the 1-mile fun run/walk Austin Vaughn, 11, of Davenport, Washington, won the male division race and was the overall winner with a time of 8:09. In the female division, Amy Bouma, 9, of Helena won first place with a time of 8:48. They each received $10 and a bottle of sports drink.

Grizzly Activity Inc. of Choteau organizes the 4th of July fun run races with help from the Healthy Teton County Coalition, an organization that promotes healthy activities and lifestyles throughout the county.

Proceeds from this year’s event will be donated to the Choteau City Park playground replacement project.

One-mile

Top 10 finishers

1. Austin Vaughn, 11, Davenport, WA, 8:09;
2. Paul Scown, 12, Conrad, 8:12;
3. Justin Vaughn, 8, Davenport, WA, 8:38;
4. Amy Bouma, 9, Helena, 8:48;
5. Trent Nordhagen, 14, Pleasant Grove, UT, 8:49;
6. Brandt Nordhagen, 11, Pleasant Grove, UT, 9:02;
7. Rowen Maden, 9, 7:16;
8. Cardell Rosenkrance, Augusta, 9:27;
9. Rebecca Kruger, 42, Bellingham, WA, 9:31;
10. Claire Bucklin, Conrad, 9:38.

All other finishers

Heather Schermerhorn, 49, Choteau;
Mark Krause, 50, Choteau;
Bert Rice, Choteau;
Caleb Bouma, 5, Helena;
Scott Bouma, 39, Helena;
Ryan Nordhagen, 8, Pleasant Grove, UT;
Mykenna Rosenkrance, 12, Augusta;
Carsten Rosenkrance, 6, Augusta;
Rebecca Rosenkrance, 36, Augusta;
Cayden Halverson, 10, Selah, WA;
Annie Halverson, 8, Selah, WA;
Calvin Halverson, 13, Selah, WA;
Ron Wiseman, 50, Stanford; J
ohn Price, 63, Sante Fe, NM;
Cathy Dehn, 60, Pueblo, CO;
Carter Maden, 42, Bellingham, WA;
Sage Maden, 6, Bellingham, WA;
Tyler Bucklin, Conrad;
Colette Bucklin, Conrad;
Nick Bucklin, Conrad;
Drew Scown, 34, Conrad;
Sam Scown, 5, Conrad;
Eliza Scown, 9, Conrad;
Sareena Murnane, 12, Choteau;
John Murnane, Choteau.

5K results

Men’s 0-39

1. David Sweigart, 16, Rancho Cucamonga, 24:31;
2. James Bouma, 13, Helena, 26:40;
3. Jack Miller, 13, Bountiful, UT, 27:03;
4. Kevin Brown, 26, 28:19,
5. Kayson Brown, 12, Fairfield, 31:02;
6. Brigham Scown, 7, Conrad, 35:18;
8. Andrew Phillips, 28, Alexandria, VA, 36:01;
9. Vladimir Corbin Hovind, 20, Great Falls, 40:56.

Men’s 40 and older

1. Locke Mellott, 40, Shelby, 18:37;
2. Chad Bishop, 43, Missoula, 18:42;
3. Justin Cleveland, 55, Fairfield, 21:17;
4. Ron Nordhagen, 52, Pleasant Grove, UT, 24:00;
5. Randy Gramm, 57, Choteau, 24:08;
6. Mike Mitchell, 57, Great Falls, 24:11;
7. Brett DeBruycker, 46, Dutton, 28:32;
8. David Dehn, 63, Pueblo, CO, 29:41;
9. Brian Bastinelli, 44, York, PA, 30:30.

Women’s 0-39

1. Lynn Rutherford, 36, Choteau, 23:12;
2. Molly (Brown) Salmond, 25, Chester, 24:12;
3. Vanessa Bucklin, Conrad, 24:57;
4. Melissa Peebles, 35, Helena, 25:28;
5. Elise Bouma, 11, Helena, 27:02;
6. Nicole Gray, 27, Havre, 27:29;
7. Irene Bouma, 36, Helena, 28:38;
8. Tarynn Stott, 10, Union City, TN, 30:19;
9. Jen Brown, 38, Fairfield, 30:32;
10. Mary Miller, 16, Bountiful, UT, 31:20;
11. Megan Brown, 23, 33:01;
12. Nicole Mickealson, 27, Great Falls, 33:38;
13. Barbara Bessette, 32, Great Falls, 33:50;
14. Chanelle Scown, 36, Conrad, 35:18;
15. Bridget Kelly, 26, 35:40;
16. Lauren Showers, 26, Cedar Rapids, IA, 36:02;
17. Michelle Meyer, 34, Stevensville, 36:02;
18. Cali Salmond, 28, Choteau, 37:13;
19. Callee Peebles, 29, Choteau, 37:14;
20. Rory Miller, 10, Bountiful, UT, 40:55.

Women’s 40 and older

1. Kay DeBruycker, 47, Dutton, 27:54;
2. Andee Flood, 46, Prairie Home, MO, 29:56;
3. Carly Neal, 58, Monmouth, OR, 30:40;
4. Shirley Carrigan, 65, Great Falls, 31:08;
5. Donna Simms, 73, Great Falls, 32:38;
6. Julia Riedel, 50, Loveland, CO, 33:40;
7. Cathy Campbell, 55, Choteau, 35:23;
8. Holly Jarvis, 62, Hamilton, 39:04;
9. Gayle Harris, 65, Fairfield, 43:03;
10. Fava Evensen, 76, Choteau, 43:42.